WORLD CUP KARATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
INTERNATIONAL KARATE ASSOCIATION
ESLOV 
SWEDEN 
13-16 JUNE

TAI RYOKU KAI KARATE SQUAD

KATA  
11 YRS OLDS ARRON JOHN  BRONZE 
13 YRS OLDS DANIEL BROOM SILVER
KUMITE     
11 YRS OLDS  BENJAMIN BROOM GOLD
15 YRS OLDS CHRISTOPHER MENDES BRONZE
TEAM EVENTS    
13-14 YEAR OLD KATA DANIEL BROOM GOLD
14-15 YEAR OLD KUMITE  CHRISTOPHER MENDES GOLD

WELL DONE !!!!!

LAMBETH OPEN BRIXTON
15TH OCTOBER 2000
 

KATA   
 SENIOR GRADES, 15 YRS + UNDER DANIEL BROOM               1ST
  ARRON JOHN                    2ND
KUMITE  
10-11 YRS NOVICE - 4TH KYU BENJAMIN BROOM         3rd
12-13 YRS 3RD KYU AND ABOVE DANIEL BROOM               3rd
14-15 YRS NOVICE - 4TH KYU     BRUCE SHAHRTASH      3rd
+ 16 YRS NOVICE - 4TH KYU BABAK SHAHRTASH      1st

PHOENIX OPEN CRAWLEY
8TH OCTOBER 2000 

KATA   
 JUNIOR, 3RD KYU AND ABOVE DANIEL BROOM                                       1ST
  ARRON JOHN                                            2ND
KUMITE  
JUNIOR, UNDER 4FT 10IN ARRON JOHN                                            1ST 
SENIOR GRADES, UNDER 4FT 10IN DANIEL BROOM                                       2ND 
 16-17 YRS, OPEN GRADES BABAK SHAHRTASH                               3RD

E.K.G.B NATIONAL OPEN KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP
 CRYSTAL PALACE
1ST OCTOBER 2000

KATA
10-14 YRS DANIEL BROOM                           3rd
JUNIOR TEAMS SHIKON (DANIEL BROOM)        1st
KUMITE
UNDER 40KG DANIEL BROOM                           1st

WELL DONE TO THE NEW ENGLISH CHAMP
DANIEL BROOM!!!

THE ENGLISH INTERNATONAL  KARATE OPEN
9TH SEPTEMBER 2000

KUMITE
11Year olds    DANIEL BROOM                          1ST 
13 Year olds CHRIS MENDES                          1ST 

  CONGRATULATIONS ON TWO EXCELLENT 
PERFORMANCES

BRUNELL UNIVERSITY OPEN        UXBRIDGE
20TH AUGUST 2000

KATA
UNDER 16 YRS 7TH-4TH KYU  BENJAMIN BROOM                                 1ST
UNDER 16 YRS 3RD KYU + ABOVE  DANIEL BROOM                                      4TH

OVER 16 YRS 7TH-4TH KYU

BABAK SHAHRTASH                               1ST
   

KUMITE

 
8-10 YRS OPEN GRADES BENJAMIN BROOM                                 1ST
MENS MIXED TEAMS BABAK SHAHRTASH                                2ND

DANSON OPEN     BEXLEYHEATH
13TH AUGUST 2000

KUMITE  

JUNIOR, UNDER 4FT 4IN ARRON JOHN                                            1ST
JUNIOR, UNDER 5FT DANIEL BROOM                                       1ST
MIXED TEAMS, UNDER 4FT 6IN ARRON JOHN/BEN BROOM                 2ND
MIXED TEAMS, UNDER 5FT  DANIEL BROOM                                       2ND

CHESHUNT   SEIWA OPEN
6TH AUGUST 2000

KUMITE  
JUNIOR, UNDER 4FT 9IN  BENJAMIN BROOM                                1ST

KOBE OSAKE INTERNATIONAL    GLASGOW
6TH AUGUST 2000

KUMITE  
JUNIOR, UNDER 15 YRS DANIEL BROOM                                      1ST
 

PHOENIX OPEN         CRAWLEY
18 June 2000

KUMITE

Under 4ft 4

Arron JOHN 1st

Under 4ft 4 open grade

Daniel BROOM  1st
B
enjamin BROOM  3rd

Under 5ft 6

Chris MENDES 1st

Junior teams

Tai Ryoku Kai  1st 
 

KARATE RESULTS
18th may we went to Birmingham to take part in an open event run by  
UNITED STYLES ASSOCIATION.
We had a very good day in a well run competition

KATA MEN

4th kyu below

3rd BABAK SHAHRTASH
10-12 3rd kyu above 1st DANIEL BROOM

KUMITE MEN

U75kg 4th kyu below 

Carlos MENDES
10-12yrs U4ft 10 open grade  Benjamin BROOM 1st
10-12 yrs black belts U4FT 10 Daniel BROOM  1st
13 –15 yrs 5ft 2 open grade  Christopher MENDES 1st
13 –15 yrs 5ft 2 open grade  Christopher MENDES 1st
13 –15 yrs 5ft 2 open grade Christopher MENDES 1st
Teams 13 – 15yrs Mixed Christopher  MENDES 1st

Teams 10-12 yrs TAI RYOKU KAI 

Rico / daniel /ben  1st

LONDON YOUTH GAMES          CRYSTAL PALACE
9th July

KATA

OPEN GRADES 10 – 13 yrs


2nd Daniel Broom

Great performance by Daniel. He has lost to another good competitor, narrowly missing out on gold

KUMITE

UNDER 40 KG


3rd Daniel BROOM

He beat a number of better rivals on the way to his bronze, which was an accomplishment in itself. However he ended up giving away points to his opponents, which took away the opportunity of him receiving gold

UNDER 50 KG

 


1st Christopher MENDES

A great performance by Chris showing that when he is on form, he is capable of beating anyone in his category

DANSON OPEN
4th June

KATA

Junior 4th Kyu + Below


1st Arron JOHN

A solid Kata by Arron, which deserved victory

KUMITE

Open Grades 16-18 yrs Cadets


1st Babak SHAHRTASH

Good performance by Babak. This is his first victory that will give him plenty of confidence in the future

Open Grades under 4ft 4in


2nd Arron JOHN

Unlucky in the final, losing to a Sudden Death Decision

Open Grades under 4ft 8in


3rd Benjamin BROOM

Not a bad fighting display by ben, but needs to control his temper better, no matter if he wins or loses.

MIXED TEAM Under 4 ft 8 in


1st Benjamin BROOM

A much more disciplined display, teaming up with two members of another Karate club

OVERALL, A VERY SUCCESSFUL DAY. WE COLLECTED 5 TROPHIES OR MEDALS ALTOGETHER, AND CONSIDERING THAT ONLY 3 SQUAD MEMBERS WERE ABLE TO TURN UP, DUE TO OTHER MEMBERS AWAY ON YOUTH GAMES DUTY, THE TRUE STRENGTH IN DEPTH OF THE JUDOKAN KARATE CLUB WAS SHOWN BY OUR SUCCESS.

KENT GRAND PRIX NO 1            GILLINGHAM
5th March

KATA

 

1st Kyu and below

 

2nd Arron John

Good performance from Arron, who is a 4th kyu competing against higher grades, performing the Sie An Chin Kata

Black Belt Section


1st Daniel Broom

A winning performance by Daniel taking 1st place with the Super Empi Kata.

KUMITE

Under 4ft 3in 4th Kyu + below

Arron lost in the 2nd round to a Sudden Death decision

Under 4ft 9in 4th Kyu + below


1st Benjamin BROOM

Good performance by Ben. He has had a good start this year making this his 2nd tournament win this year

Under 5ft 3 in 4th Kyu + below


2nd Rico Gordon

Good performance by Rico who had just lost to  a higher graded competitor. He is doing very well, only being a 7th Kyu

Over 5 ft 3 in Brown+Black Belt section


2nd Christopher MENDES

Again another good perfomrance by Chris who is getting settled at this level

SHI KON CHAMPIONSHIPS    BROMLEY
20th FEB 2000

KATA

Black Belt Event

3rd Daniel BROOM

KUMITE

Mixed grades under 40kg

1st Daniel BROOM
2nd Rico GORDON

Mixed Grades under 50kg


1st Christopher MENDES

A positive display of good clean techniques was shown throughout the match.

Benjamin Broom got into the last 8 of a very hard group which consisted of black belts and lower grades.

Open Grades Cadets 16 – 18 yrs

 


Babak  SHARTASH’s first competition, he was put into an event which had some England junior members and displayed some good potential. He got to the 2nd round before losing to an England junior squad member. This was good show considering he has been training for 8 months.

Team Kata Mixed

1st Daniel BROOM

Once again no injuries but a very  long day arriving the leasure centre at 9:30 am not leaving until 9:30 pm. However there were also new rules and scoring systems introduced which made the events more interesting.  

DANSON OPEN   BEXELYHEATH
13th FEB 2000

JUNIOR KUMITE

under 30 kg

1st Benjamin BROOM
under 40 kg 1st Rico GORDON
under 50 kg

1st Christopher MENDES

over 55 kg

2nd Fredrick SYLVAN

Mixed Team
1st Daniel BROOM